sales@optronix.in +91-11-2760-4633 | 2760 3010

EXFO 720C Access OTDR

EXFO 720C Access OTDR

The MAX-700B/C Series is the first tablet-inspired OTDR line that is handy, lightweight and rugged enough for any outside plant environment. With a 7-inch, outdoor-enhanced touchscreen–the most efficient handheld display in the industry–it delivers an unprecedented user experience. Its intuitive Windows-like GUI ensures a fast learning curve. Plus, its new and improved OTDR 2 environment offers icon-based functions, instant boot-up, automatic macrobend finders as well as improved auto and real-time modes.

The MAX-700B/C Series is a line of genuine high-performance OTDRs from the world’s leading manufacturer. It delivers EXFO’s tried and true OTDR quality and accuracy along with the best optical performance for right-first-time results, every time.

The amazing 12-hour battery life will never let a technician down, and the plug-and-play hardware options, like the VFL, power meter and USB tools, make every technician’s job easier.

Most importantly, the MAX-700B/C Series is finally bringing the iOLM, an intelligent OTDR-based application, to the handheld market. This advanced software turns even the most complex trace analysis into a simple, one-touch task.

Display

7-in (178-mm) outdoor-enhanced touchscreen, 800 x 480 TFT

Interfaces

Two USB 2.0 ports

RJ45 LAN 10/100 Mbit/s

Storage

2 GB internal memory (20 000 OTDR traces, typical)

Batteries

Rechargeable lithium-polymer battery

12 hours of operation as per Telcordia (Bellcore) TR-NWT-001138

Power supply

Power supply AC/DC adapter, input 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 9-16 V DCIN 15 Watts minimum

Wavelength (nm) b

850 ± 20/1300 ± 20/1310 ± 20/1550 ± 20/1625 ± 10

SM live port built-in filter

1625 nm: highpass >1595 nm

isolation >50 dB from 1270 nm to 1585 nm

Dynamic range (dB) c

27/29/36/35/35

Event dead zone (m) d

Singlemode: 0.7

Attenuation dead zone (m) e

Multimode: 0.5

Attenuation dead zone (m)

Singlemode: 3 e

Multimode: 2.5 f

PON dead zone (m) g

35

Distance range (km)

Multimode: 0.1 to 40

Singlemode: 0.1 to 260

Pulse width (ns)

Multimode: 3 to 1000

Singlemode: 3 to 20 000

Launch conditions h

EF-compliant

Linearity (dB/dB)

±0.03

Loss threshold (dB)

0.01

Loss resolution (dB)

0.001

Sampling resolution (m)

Multimode: 0.04 to 5

Singlemode: 0.04 to 10

Sampling points

Up to 256 000

Distance uncertainty (m) i

±(0.75 + 0.0025 % x distance + sampling resolution)

Measurement time

User-defined (maximum: 60 minutes)

Reflectance accuracy (dB) b

±2

Typical real-time refresh (Hz)

4

  • Handy, lightweight, powerful, tablet-inspired design
  • 7-inch, outdoor-enhanced touchscreen–the biggest in the handheld industry
  • 12-hour autonomy
  • Dynamic range of up to 36 dB in singlemode and 29 dB in multimode
  • Live fi ber testing at 1625 nm
  • iOLM-ready: intelligent and dynamic application that turns complex OTDR trace analysis into a one-touch task
  • Rugged design built for the outside plant
  • Access network construction and troubleshooting
  • FTTx/PON testing through splitters (up to 1x32)
  • Central offi ce link certifi cation
  • Data center and private networks
  • LAN/WAN characterization
  • Fronthaul/backhaul (FTTA, FTTT, RRH, DAS and small cells)