sales@optronix.in +91-11-2760-4633 | 2760 3010

Power Meter AE-100/AE120

Power Meter AE-100/AE120

The AE100 and LS200 series of light sources and optical power meters are perfect for installation and verification of fiber optics networks. These miniature units fit in even the smallest of test locations, enabling users to run optical loss tests, which is a basic test required for all turn-up and maintenance of optical networks.

 

AE100

AE100A

AE100B

AE120

AE160

Model

LS200A-A

LS200A-B

LS200B

Accuracy

±0.23dB(±5%)

 

±0.17dB(±3%)

 

Single Wavelength
Light Source

Double Wavelength
Light Source

Double Wavelength
Light Source

Optical Adapter

InGaAsφ300μm

InGaAs

InGaAs- φ2000μm

InGaAs

Central
Wavelength

1310±20nm

1550±20nm

1310 & 1550 ±
20nm

Dynamic
Range

-70dBm~+
6dBm

-43dBm~+25dBm

-43dBm~+25dBm

-43 to +
25 dB.

-70dBm~+
6dBm

Laser transmitter

FP-LD

Linearity

0.07dBm~+10dB

Output power

+3 ~ -5 dBm, Stepping 1dB

-3 dBm

Resolution

0.01dB

Fiber

SM

Wavelength

850nm 980nm 1300nm 1310nm 1490nm 1550nm 1610nm

Power stability

±0.05 db@20°C 1h, ±0.1 db@20°C 8h, After a 15-minute
warm-up

Connector

FC/SC/ST (General)

FC/SC/ST (Adjustable)

Optical adapter

FC\PC

Battery

Regular AAA Battery

Rechargeable AAA Battery with Charger

Tone generation

270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz

Operating
Temperature

 

-10°C~ +60°C

Power

2 x 1.5V AA batteries or rechargeable Ni-MH batteries

Battery life

>30 h (Light on, backlight off)

Battery Life

>50 Hours (Backlight Off)

Operating
Temperature

-10°C~ +60 °C

Dimension

119mm x 70mm x 29mm

Dimensions

119mm x 70mm x 29mm

Weight

                                200g

Weight

200g (Battery is exclusive)

  • Installation and maintenance of optical networks including CATV and FTTx
  • Pocket size and rugged
  • Long battery life
  • Auto shut down and auto calibration
  • LCD Backlight