sales@optronix.in +91-11-2760-4633 | 2760-3010 | 27606278

AE3100CP/DP/EP/G Series

AE3100CP/DP/EP/G Series

AE3100CP/DP/EP/G Series

From Deviser Instruments' 4th generation of OTDR, the AE3100 marks a giant leap forward in fiber-optic test performance and utility. CP, DP, and EP models support three wavelengths, with dynamic range up to 43dB; AE3100G tests four wavelengths, customizable to your needs. Input signals that contain both 1310nm & 1550nm wavelengths are automatically filtered.

Featuring intuitive touchscreen controls and real-time data analysis, the AE3100 is the ideal test instrument for constructing, deploying, maintaining, and authenticating FTTx networks as well as verifying access networks. Multiple models and configuration options ensure your unique measurement needs are covered.

Application

Construction, deployment, maintenance, and authentication of the following networks:

  • FTTx
  • Long Haul Networks
  • Passive Optical Networks (xPON)
  • Local Area Networks (LAN)
  • Metropolitan Area Networks (MAN)
  • Also see AE3100 models A~F for dual-wavelength measurements with dynamic range up to 45dB, and models M, CM, DM, and EM for multi-mode testing.

  • High performance OTDR for FTTx and RFoG networks
  • 7”, 800x480 LCD touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips
  • Excellent dynmic range coverage supporting 28-39db dynamic range.Excellent short-distance performance with 0.8m event dead zone and 3m attenuation dead zone
  • Triple and quadruple wavelength testing at good dynamic range (35 - 43 dB)
  • Minimum 5cm resolution
  • Intelligent event analysis
  • Excellent stability and repeatability
  • "FiberPath" fiber link mapping mode
  • Multiple options for your measurement needs, including: VFL, power meter, light source, and optical fiber microscope
  • Complete user data ports: supports LAN, USB, SD, & more
  • Single Mode live filtered port
  • Model Wavelengths (nm) Dynamic Range (dB) Event Deadzone* (m) Attenuation Deadzone* (m)
    CP-1 1310 / 1550 / 1625 37 / 35 / 35 ≤ 0.8 ≤ 3.0
    CP-2 1310 / 1550 / 1650
    CP-3 1310 / 1550 / 1490
    DP-1 1310 / 1550 / 1625 40 / 38 / 38
    DP-2 1310 / 1550 / 1650
    DP-3 1310 / 1550 / 1490
    EP-1 1310 / 1550 / 1625 43 / 41 / 41
    EP-2 1310 / 1550 / 1650
    EP-3 1310 / 1550 / 1490
    G 1310 / 1490 / 1550 /
    select either 1625 or 1650
    37 / 35 / 35 / 35

    FiberPath™

    FiberPath simplifies OTDR trace interpretation by IDing reflective events and mapping them in an easy-to-understand format. Experienced and inexperienced technicians alike will appreciate the simplified display. FiberPath's Auto Test automatically runs many tests at different wavelengths and pulse widths.

    AE3100CP/DP/EP/G Series

    Remote Control

    In conjunction with the SYNCOR PC-based asset and test data management system, users can issue test orders and collect measurement data remotely from AE3100 units deployed to the field.

    AE3100CP/DP/EP/G Series

    OTDR

    The AE3100's high-performing OTDR supports up to 4 wavelengths and is the ideal solution for testing the fiber in RFoG and FTTx applications. The OTDR can identify and locate link impairments and measure the insertion loss by LSA, 2Pt and 4Pt methods. The unit also measures optical return loss (ORL).

    Optical Measurements

    The AE3100 includes a suite of optical measurement tools, including a power meter, laser source, and visual fault locator (shown below). The unit is available in numerous wavelength configurations for ensuring proper levels in networks such as RFoG and FTTx.

    General
    Wavelength Accuracy ± 20nm
    Event Dead Zone ≤ 0.8m
    Attenuation Dead Zone ≤ 3m
    Distance Range 100m, 400m, 1.5km, 3km, 6km, 12km, 25km, 50km, 100km, 200km, 400km
    Sampling Resolution 5cm ~ 12.8m
    Sampling Points 256,000 max
    Distance Accuracy (m) ± (0.75m + 0.001% x Distance + Sampling Resolution)
    Group Refractive Index 1.30000 ~ 1.70000
    Linearity 0.03 dB/dB
    Loss Threshold 0.001dB
    Loss Resolution 0.001 dB
    Refresh Rate 4 fields/second
    Reflectance Accuracy ± 2dB
    Pulse Width 3ns, 5ns, 10 ns, 30 ns, 50 ns, 100 ns, 200 ns, 500 ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs
    Measurement Time Range 5s ~ 5min, real time
    Data Storage >80,000 OTDR traces, exportable to USB or Computer
    Functions & Accessories
    Test Modes Manual; Auto File Formats Compatible with Bellcore GR 196 v1.1 (*.SOR)
    Limit Settings Manual; Auto Loss Test Type LSA, 2pt, 4pt
    Limit Profiles 8 customizable profiles UI Style 4 styles available
    Distance Shift Yes; display negative events FiberPath Linear View √ 
    Real-Time Testing √  Touchscreen Keyboard √ 
    Self-Correcting √  Web Browser √ 
    Online Help √  Auto Shutdown/Sleep √ 
    Factory Reset √  Macrobending Test √ 
    Multi-Lingual File Naming √  Dual Wavelength Test √ 
    Screenshots √  Multi-Trace Comparison √ 
    Functions & Accessories (cont'd)
    Optical
    Power
    Meter
    Calibration λ 1310 / 1550nm
    Operating λ 850 / 980 / 1300 / 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1610nm
    Customized range up to 1700nm available (1625nm & 1650nm)
    Range Select from [-70 ~ +10dBm] or [-50 ~ +26dBm]
    Resolution ± 0.17dB
    Laser Wavelength 1310 / 1550 / 1625nm
    (CP-1, DP-1, & EP-1 models)
    1310 / 1550 / 1650nm
    (CP-2, DP-2, & EP-2 models)
    1310 / 1550 / 1490nm
    (CP-3, DP-3, & EP-3 models)
    1310 / 1550 / 1490 / choose
    1625 or 1650nm (AE3100G only)
    Output Power > -4dBm
    Modes CW / 1kHz / 2kHz / 1kHz + Flash / 2kHz + Flash
    VFL Wavelength 650 ± 10nm
    Power 1mW
    Compliance Laser Safety Class II
    USB FiberSpot Mode Available by option only
    FiberPath Available by option only
    Fiber Cleaning Pen Up to 200 uses
    Remote Testing Requires SYNCOR software configuration
    Cloud Asset Management Requires SYNCOR software configuration
    Optical Port Type PC (default); APC (optional)
    Optical Adapter Type FC (default); SC, ST, LC, SC/APC (optional)
    AFEI400 Auto Fiber Endface Inspector
    Field of View 425 x 360μm Compatibility Use with AE3100, AE1000, or Windows PC
    Resolution < 1.5μm Magnification 400x
    Fault Size Detection 0.75μm Camera 1.3 million megapixel, 1/2" CMOS
    Focus Range ±1mm (max ±3mm), auto-focus Live Image 800 x 800, JPG
    Light Source Blue LED Storage Temp. -20 ~ +70°C
    Power Source USB 2.0 port Measure speed < 1s
    Dimensions (HxWxL) 1.9" × 1.0" × 7.1" (47mm × 24.5mm × 181mm) Weight 5.4oz (152g)
    General Specifications
    Display 7" 800x480 dot matrix TFT LCD touchscreen
    Interface Interface
    Power Supply 100 ~ 240V, 1.5A, 50~60Hz (AC); max 12V / 2Ah (DC); total max power 24 W
    Consumption < 3.5W
    Battery 7.4V / 5300mAh Li-ion battery, 39.22 Wh
    Operating Time ~ 11 hrs on full charge
    Languages Chinese, English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, Russian, Italian (German, Korean, Arabic optional)
    Temperature Operation -10°C ~ +50°C
    Storage -40°C ~ +70°C
    Relative Humidity 0 ~ 95%, non-condensing
    Dimensions (LxWxH) 8.1" x 6.7" x 3.0" (206mm x 171mm x 75mm)
    Weight < 4.4 lbs (< 2kg)

    Included with all AE3100 Handheld OTDR Models:

  • Visual Fault Locator, 650nm (1mW)
  • Optical Light Source
  • Li-Ion Battery & AC/DC Adapter
  • Carrying Case & Stylus
  • Optical Power Meter (select either [-70 ~ +10dBm] or [-50 ~ +26dBm])
  • Calibration & Quality Certificates
  • Quick Reference Guide
  • Cleaning Swab
  • CD with Instruction Manual
  • Cleaning Swab
  • FC/PC or APC Connectors
  • SKU No. Wavelengths Dynamic Range Event Deadzone Attenuation Deadzone
    AE3100CP-1 1310 / 1550 / 1625nm 37 / 35 / 35dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    AE3100CP-2 1310 / 1550 / 1650nm 37 / 35 / 35dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    AE3100CP-3 1310 / 1550 / 1490nm 37 / 35 / 35dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    AE3100DP-1 1310 / 1550 / 1625nm 40 / 38 / 38dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    AE3100DP-2 1310 / 1550 / 1650nm 40 / 38 / 38dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    AE3100DP-3 1310 / 1550 / 1490nm 40 / 38 / 38dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    AE3100EP-1 1310 / 1550 / 1625nm 43 / 41 / 41dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    AE3100EP-2 1310 / 1550 / 1650nm 43 / 41 / 41dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    AE3100EP-3 1310 / 1550 / 1490nm 43 / 41 / 41dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    AE3100G-1625 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625nm 37 / 35 / 35 / 35dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    AE3100G-1650 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1650nm 37 / 35 / 35 / 35dB < 0.8m < 3.0m
    FC/PC FC Connector and PC Physical Type
    SC/APC SC Connector and APC Physical Type
    AE3100-701 Optical Power Meter; select either [-70 ~ +10dBm] or [-50 ~ +26dBm]
    AE3100-702 Light Source Module
    AE3100-700 Visual Fault Locator, 650nm, 1mW
    AFEI400 Auto Fiber Endface Inspector
    AE4000-801 FiberPath™ Link Mapper
    AE4000-802 FiberTune Multi-Scan AE4000-737P Fiber Cleaning Pen
    AE4000-750 FC Connector DS2400-703 2-Prong Power Cord plus Ground (Europe except UK)
    AE4000-753 SC Connector 308-0022-01 3-Prong Power Cord plus Ground (US)
    AE4000-751 LC Connector DS2400-704 3-Prong Power Cord plus Ground (Australia)
    AE4000-752 ST Connector DS2400-705 3-Prong Power Cord plus Ground (UK)
    FC-FC-S0.9-L2 Physical Connector (PC) Type (included) UE24WCP AC/DC Adapter 12V/2A
    FC/APC Angle Physical Connector (APC) Type AE4000-002 Carrying Case
    AE3100-010 English Instruction Manual (hard copy) AE4000-737 Optical Fiber Cleaner Kit
    AE3100-003 Quick Reference Guide AE3100-001 Instruction Guide & PC Management Software on CD
    Download PDF